Ingredients

Avocado oil

Is loaded with omega-3 fatty acids and vitamins A, D, and E. The antioxidants and vitamins in avocado oil may help to heal the dry, irritated, and flaky skin. In addition avocado oil contains potassium, lecithin, and many other nutrients that can nourish and moisturize the skin. Avocado oil also has anti-inflammatory effects, which can help to reduce the redness and inflammation associated with acne and may help wounds to heal more quickly. 

Sunflower oil

Is a non-comedogenic carrier oil which is highly absorbent, and won’t clog pores. Sunflower oil contains oleic acid ,linoleic acid and vitamin E. Linoleic acid helps to maintain the skin’s natural barrier, supporting its ability to retain moisture, beneficial for dry skin. Vitamin E is an antioxidant that can help protect skin from free radicals and from adverse effects of the sun, such as premature aging and wrinkles. 

Olive oil

Has many vitamins, including A, D, and K, as well as vitamin E. is also a potent antioxidant, due to its antioxidant content, olive oil may reduce aging skin and wrinkles. Olive oil is a popular natural moisturizer that is often used to soften both skin and hair. It may have antibacterial properties and it may sometimes be used to treat bacterial infections of the skin.

HALOXYL™

Is an association of two matrikines that lessens under eye dark circles. These reinforce firmness and tone of the eye area, as well as activate the elimination of blood originated pigments responsible for dark circle colour and local inflammation. Specifically, this product is recommended for use in dark-circle treatments, eye contour care and concealers.

Shea butter

Is a fat extracted from the nut of the African shea tree (Vitellaria paradoxa). It is widely used in cosmetics as a moisturizer.  Shea butter also contains healthy fatty acids and has anti-inflammatory properties and has powerful moisturizing, anti-aging, protecting and healing benefits to the skin.

Aloe Vera

Known to be a natural moisturizer. It has hydrating properties and absorbs quickly into the skin. It helps your skin in retaining its moisture and gives back its radiance. has cooling properties which help soothe irritated skin affected by sunburn, rash, infection, redness, and itchiness. It has antibacterial and anti-inflammatory properties and it is packed with antioxidant and vitamin E.

Limonene

Is a clear, colorless liquid that is the major component in the oil of citrus fruit peels, including lemon, orange, mandarin, lime, and grapefruit. The name “limonene” was derived from the name of lemon, Citrus lemon. Limonene is classified as a cyclic monoterpene. It is one of the most common terpenes in nature. Limonene is used in perfumes, soaps, and various other personal care products because of its pleasant fragrance, penetration enhancing capabilities, and anti-inflammatory properties. Limonene has a light, fresh, and sweet citrus odor.

Linalool

Is a naturally derived ingredient that is added to cosmetics and personal care products as a fragrance due to its pleasant floral smell. Linalool refers to two enantiomers of a naturally occurring terpene alcohol found in a wide variety of flowers and spice plants. Terpenes are a large and diverse class of organic compounds produced by a variety of plants. They often have a strong scent and may protect the plants that produce them.

Rosehip oil

Contains high levels of essential fatty acids, including linoleic and linolenic acid. Fatty acids help to keep cell walls strong so that they don’t lose water. The many fatty acids in rosehip oil make it an excellent option for hydrating dry, itchy skin. The skin also easily absorbs the oil, allowing its antioxidants to travel deep into the skin’s layers. Rosehip oil is high in vitamins A and C. Vitamin A, or retinol, encourages skin cell turnover. Vitamin C also aids in cell regeneration, boosting overall radiance. It also contains vitamin E, an antioxidant known for its anti-inflammatory effects.

D-Panthenol

Is an active ingredient for sophisticated cosmetic skin care and hair care products. It improves the appearance of skin, hair and nails. D-Panthenol Care is the provitamin of D-Pantothenic acid (Vitamin B5). D-Panthenol promotes wound healing, helps restore damaged epithelium, reduces itching and inflammation, improves skin hydration.

Coconut oil

Can be an effective moisturizer and aid in the treatment of dry skin. Coconut oil shows great potential in its ability to reduce inflammation when applied to the skin. The anti-inflammatory and antibacterial properties of coconut oil and its components could help treat acne and may help accelerate wound healing.

Inca Inchi

Exceptional nutritional value, concentrated source of antioxidants, richness in fatty acids and omega 3, 6 and 9. Help keep skin balanced, hydrated and helps to maintain the skin youthfulness and elasticity.

Ingredients We Avoid

Nanomaterials are chemical substances or materials that are manufactured and used at a very small scale . In cosmetic products, 'nanomaterial' refers to an insoluble or biopersistent and intentionally manufactured material. A nanomaterial has one or more external dimensions, or an internal structure, on the scale from 1 to 100 nm. EU legislation provides a high level of protection of human health where nanomaterials are used in cosmetic products.

Liquid paraffin oil is a mineral oil and is a by-product of petroleum distillation. It is transparent, colorless, odorless and tasteless oil. Paraffin oil and paraffine wax have found in a wide range of industrial, medical, as well as cosmetic uses in modern times. Paraffin is known to clog pores and paraffin oil can pose certain health hazards, especially if it is inhaled or ingested, and due to repeated or prolonged skin exposure. 

Are present in many consumer products ranging from cosmetics, personal care products and household cleaning products. Ethanolamines are widely used to thicken the water phase of cosmetics, keep ingredients blended, and boost foaming properties. The European Commission prohibits diethanolamine (DEA) in cosmetics. According to the FDA, the National Toxicology Program (NTP) completed a study in 1998 that found an association between the topical application of DEA and certain DEA-related ingredients and cancer in laboratory animals.

Is organic substances that function as emulsifiers to produce foam and bubbles in cosmetics. This ingredient can also be used to adjust a product's PH. DEA may cause an allergic reaction in some people, producing a mild form of dermatitis. Large doses, however, are thought to be potentially carcinogenic to humans—especially as it builds up in the system over time. Therefore, California banned its use.

Is closely related synthetic antioxidants used as preservatives in lipsticks and moisturizers, among other cosmetics. They are also widely used as food preservatives. These chemicals are linked to several health concerns including endocrine disruption, organ-system toxicity and can induce allergic reactions in the skin.

Is a toxic chemical used in in nail products and hair dyes. May cause developmental and reproductive toxicity, organ system toxicity, and irritation. The EU classifies toluene as a skin irritant (only for products for use on skin). 

Is a mineral substance used in a variety of cosmetic and personal care products from baby powders to eye shadows. It is added to absorb moisture, smooth or soften products, prevent caking, and make makeup opaque. May cause Irritation, organ system toxicity. Talc is restricted in the European Union.

Is commonly used in hair dyes and acne medication. In higher doses it is toxic and can disrupt the function of the central nervous system and lead to respiratory problems. It has also been shown to disrupt the endocrine system, specifically, thyroid function.

Are defined as any intentionally added, water insoluble, solid plastic particles (5 mm or less in size) used to exfoliate or cleanse in rinse-off personal care products. There is concern that the quantities of plastic litter in our marine environment can harm eco-systems and microplastic particles that enter the marine environment can be consumed by sea-life.  In October 2015, Cosmetics Europe recommended to its members to discontinue, by 2020, the use of synthetic, solid, plastic particles (microbeads) used for exfoliating and cleansing.

Is used as a preservative in vaccines, cosmetics, tattoo inks, eye drops. The toxicity of mercury and its compounds is extensively documented in scientific literature. Some mercury compounds can be absorbed through the skin on topical application and accumulate in the body. Depending on the form of mercury, exposure to sufficiently high concentrations can result in allergic reactions, skin irritation, or neurotoxicity. FDA banned mercury in most cosmetics in 1974. The FDA has determined that mercury compounds may be used in cosmetic products only in trace amounts as a preservative.

It is used as a preservative in personal care products, including, shampoos, conditioners, body washes, moisturizers and sunscreens. The European SCCS has declared that there is no safe concentration of Methylisothiazolinone in leave-on products and that concentrations in rinse-off products must be less than 15 parts per million. Restrictions have been put in place in countries, such as Canada and Japan.

Is a preservative that is active against bacteria, yeast, and fungi. It is used in the manufacture of water-based cosmetics and personal care products. According to the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA), methylchloroisothiazolinone is a standardized chemical allergen. In 2014, the European Commission Scientific Committee on Consumer Safety issued a voluntary ban on “the mixture of methylchloroisothiazolinone (and) methylisothiazolinone (MCI/MI) from leave-on products such as body creams. 

Is used as a solvent (dissolves other substances) in many consumer products. 

The European Chemicals Agency (ECHA)identifies that methoxyethanol (also called 2-methoxyethanol or methyl cellosolve) “may damage fertility and may damage the unborn child, is a flammable liquid and vapour, is harmful if swallowed, is harmful in contact with skin, is harmful if inhaled, and causes damage to organs.” Canada and the EU have prohibited the use of the substance in cosmetic products.

Is a chemical element for which toxicity in humans has been well documented (CDC Tox Profile). It may occur as an impurity in ingredients used in cosmetic lip products and externally applied cosmetics due to its background presence in the environment. December 2016, the FDA issued draft guidance on the recommended maximum level of lead in cosmetic.

Is a dark black powder used as a pigment in cosmetics such as eyeliner, mascara and lipstick. It is produced by incomplete combustion of carbon-based products such as coal tar and has been linked to increased incidence of cancer and negative effects on organs.

Also known as 2-Butoxyethanol, is a widely used solvent. A colorless liquid with a sweet scent, is primarily used in paints and coatings, and also is an ingredient some household cleaning products, cosmetics and personal care products. May cause irritation to skin, eyes and lungs.

Is used in personal care products such Lip balm, nail polish, foundations, baby sunscreens, fragrance, shampoo, conditioner, hair spray, moisturizers, and foundation to protect the products from UV light. Derivatives of benzophenone, such as benzophenone-2 (BP2) and oxybenzone (benzophenone-3 or BP3) are common ingredients in sunscreen. These chemicals are linked to cancer, endocrine disruption, and organ system toxicity.

Is animal sources, such as animal elastin, glands, fat, protein, and oil Animal by-products  have been used in beauty products and traditional medicine preparation as presented in natural remedies.

Used as active ingredients in OTC antiperspirants are applied to the skin to reduce the production of sweat at the site of application and to help reduce or eliminate the unpleasant odor that arises from the bacterial breakdown of sweat on the skin. 

Is an antimicrobial active ingredient used globally in a wide range of personal cleansing products including deodorant soaps, deodorants, detergents, cleansing lotions, and wipes. Triclocarban is also used globally as an antimicrobial active ingredient in bar soaps.  Triclocarban is an endocrine disrupters. Laboratory and animal studies suggest that the chemical can affect reproduction and development. On 2016 the FDA banned triclocarban.

Is an antibacterial and antifungal agent. It is widely used as a preservative and antimicrobial agent in personal care products such as soaps, skin creams, toothpaste and deodorants. Triclosan is an endocrine disrupters. Laboratory and animal studies suggest that the chemical can affect reproduction and development. In September 9, 2016, the FDA banned the incorporation of triclosan household soap products and the next year prevented companies from using triclosan in over-the-counter health care antiseptic products without premarket review. Triclosan also has been banned in the European Union in personal care products. 

Is a skin-lightening agent. It bleaches the skin, which can be helpful when treating different forms of hyperpigmentation. studies in rodents show some evidence that hydroquinone may act as a carcinogen or cancer-causing chemical, although its cancer-causing properties have yet to be proved in humans. Hydroquinone also has been linked with the medical condition known as ochronosis in which the skin becomes dark and thick. Hydroquinone has already been banned in Japan, the European Union, and Australia.

Is a thick dark liquid which is a by-product of the production of coke and coal gas from coal. It has both medical and industrial uses. It may be applied to the affected area to treat psoriasis and seborrheic dermatitis. Side effects include skin irritation, sun sensitivity, allergic reactions, and skin discoloration.

Is an organic compound used in sunscreens. It is a derivative of benzophenone. It forms colorless crystals that are readily soluble in most organic solvents. It is used as an ingredient in sunscreen and other cosmetics because it absorbs UV-A ultraviolet rays. Oxybenzone could potentially disrupt the human hormone system. On top of that, oxybenzone has been ending up in our oceans harming and killing corals in the process. That is why Hawaii’s governor signed a bill into law last July that banned the sale of sunscreens containing oxybenzone.

Are a class of skin care ingredients that are highly prized for their anti-aging benefits. Retinyl Palmitate is made by combining palmitic (fatty acid) acid with retinol (pure vitamin A). Retinyl Palmitate is banned in Europe and Canada, it may also speed up the growth of cancerous skin cells when your skin is exposed to the sun and make your face sensitive and red. 

Preservatives (FRPs) are used in many personal care products, particularly in shampoos and liquid baby soaps. These chemicals, which help prevent microbes from growing in water-based products, can be absorbed through the skin and have been linked to cancer and allergic skin reactions.

Is a naturally occurring chemical that nearly every living animal and plant produces at various levels throughout their life. Formaldehyde is used as a preservative to kill microorganisms, or prevent or inhibit their growth in products. High levels of exposure to formaldehyde, particularly in cosmetic products, can cause sensory irritation, skin sensitization, breathing difficulties and asthma.

Is a clear, odorless liquid and a common ingredient in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products. Mineral oil is made from highly refined, purified and processed petroleum. May cause burning, stinging, redness, or irritation.

Are chemicals that make plastic soft and flexible. You can find them in Cosmetics and persona care products. Some Phthalates have been linked to hormone disruption, developmental and reproductive toxicity.

Is a salt that forms when sulfuric acid reacts with another chemical. It’s a broader term for other synthetic  sulfate-based chemicals you may be concerned about, such as sodium lauryl sulfate (SLS) and sodium  laureth sulfate (SLES). These compounds are produced from petroleum and plant sources such as coconut and palm oil. You’ll mostly find them in your cleaning and personal care products. Sulfates may cause skin and eyes irritation. For people with sensitive skin, sulfates may also clog pores and cause acne.

Are preservatives used in a wide variety of personal care products and foods to prevent the growth of microbes. Certain parabens are potential endocrine disruptors due to their ability to mimic estrogen. In cell studies, parabens have been found to weakly bind to estrogen receptors.